Home

Register Now

Clicking the link above will open our Stack Sports registration platform in a new window.

Accepted Players for 2021/22

Click here to view the numbers for accepted players

Girls Premier Academy Tryouts

Age Group Coaches Date Time Time Location
2006 (U16) Lu Wentz, Esty Geiger May 23rd 8:00 - 9:15 am 3:30 - 4:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Ryan Youngblood, Lu Wentz May 23rd 9:15 - 10:30 am 4:30 - 5:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Dylan Lomanto May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2003 (U19) Brandon McNeil, Esty Geiger May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS

Boys Premier Academy Tryouts

Age Group Coaches Date Time Time Location
2006 (U16) Chuch Bechtol, Thomas Peterson May 23rd 11:45 - 1:00 pm 6:30 - 7:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Matt Broadhead, Erik Miller May 23rd 1:00 - 2:15 pm 7:30 - 8:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Matt Broadhead, Futty Danso May 23rd 2:15 - 3:30 pm 8:30 - 9:30 pm Westside Christian HS

Girls Competitive Tryouts West

Age Group Coaches Date Time Location
2011 (U11) Jon Wilkins, Sara Eaton May 3rd & 4th 5:30 - 6:30 pm West Hills Christian
2010 (U12) Liz Hryciw, Sara Eaton May 3rd & 4th 5:30 - 6:30 pm West Hills Christian
2009 (U13) Lu Wentz May 3rd 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2008 (U14) Mac Weinstock, Josh Richards, Karen Willoughby May 2nd 9:15 - 10:30 am & 4:30 - 5:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Bobby Lucero, Jon Gulick May 3rd 8:00 - 9:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2006 (U16) Karen Willoughby May 24th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Kemal Vejo May 24th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Dylan Lomanto May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am & 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2003 (U19) Brandon McNeil, Esty Geiger May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am & 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS

Boys Competitive Tryouts West

Age Group Coaches Date Time Location
2011 (U11) Scott Stanton, Chris Palmer, Matt Lemmond May 3rd & 4th 6:30 - 7:30 pm West Hills Christian
2010 (U12) Jon Wilkins, Chris Smerke, David Gettel May 3rd & 4th 7:30 - 8:30 pm West Hills Christian
2009 (U13) Justan Wolvert May 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2008 (U14) Scott Lewis May 4th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Dylan Lomanto, Scott Lewis May 4th 8:00 - 9:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2006 (U16) Chris Palmer, Mario Ochoa May 24th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Kemal Vejo May 24th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Josh Richards, Kemal Vejo May 24th 8:00 - 9:00 pm Westside Christian HS

Register Now

Clicking the link above will open our Stack Sports registration platform in a new window.

Register Now

Clicking the link above will open our Stack Sports registration platform in a new window.

Girls Competitive Tryouts East

Age Group Coaches Date Time Location
2011 (U11) Esty Geiger, Mckenzie Gray May 3rd & 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Portland Christian
2010 (U12) Pha Lo, Mckenzie Gray May 3rd & 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Portland Christian
2009 (U13) JD Penilton May 3rd 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2008 (U14) Mac Weinstock, Josh Richards, Karen Willoughby May 2nd 9:15 - 10:30 am & 4:30 - 5:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Pha Lo, Dorothy Scholtz May 3rd 8:00 - 9:00 pm Portland Christian
2006 (U16) Karen Willoughby May 24th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Kemal Vejo May 24th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Dylan Lomanto May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am & 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2003 (U19) Brandon McNeil, Esty Geiger May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am & 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS

Boys Competitive Tryouts East

Age Group Coaches Date Time Location
2011 (U11) Erik Miller, Manolis Tjuanakis, Kwame Kinrbo May 3rd & 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Portland Christian
2010 (U12) Erik Miller, Manolis Tjuanakis, Nick Robinson May 3rd & 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Portland Christian
2009 (U13) JD Penilton May 3rd 7:00 - 8:00 pm Portland Christian
2008 (U14) Scott Lewis May 4th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Dylan Lomanto, Scott Lewis May 3rd 8:00 - 9:00 pm Portland Christian
2006 (U16) Chris Palmer, Mario Ochoa May 24th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Kemal Vejo May 24th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Josh Richards, Kemal Vejo May 24th 8:00 - 9:00 pm Westside Christian HS

Register Now

Clicking the link above will open our Stack Sports registration platform in a new window.

Register Now

Clicking the link above will open our Stack Sports registration platform in a new window.

Interested Players

If you’re interested in joining United PDX our registration is open.  If you have more questions on a team or program, please contact one of our program directors for further information.

Contact Info

Youth Development Academy East (Players born 2011, 2012 or 2013)
Trevor Tharp | YDA East Director | tharp.unitedpdx@gmail.com

Youth Development Academy West (Players born 2011, 2012 or 2013)
Jonathan Wilkins | YDA West Director | wilkins.unitedpdx@gmail.com

Players born 2010 and 2009
Justan Wolvert | Competitive Academy Director | wolvert.unitedpdx@gmail.com

Players born 2008 – 2003
Brandon McNeil | Technical Director | mcneil.unitedpdx@gmail.com | 503-913-0715

Sponsors

VIEW ALL OF OUR GENEROUS SPONSORS
OR LEARN HOW YOU CAN PARTNER WITH UNITED PDX BY
CLICKING HERE

One club.

Members
Competitive Teams
Licensed coaches
Fields

#playunited

BSC Oregon

Rose City United

National League

Oregon Youth Soccer Association

Portland Youth Soccer Association

Northeast United

Competitive Player Pathway

1

Youth Development Academy

The United PDX Youth Academy program is for committed U8-U10 players interested in competitive soccer and looking for a professionally managed, year-long team training environment.
2

Competitive Academy

Based in the Northeast and Bridlemile areas of Portland, these teams provide localized top level training on an age appropriate competitive calendar for the U11-U19 ages.  Players may combine onto a regional team for specific events, like tournaments or Cup play.

 

3

Premier Academy

Teams are formed regionally based on ability and will be a mixture of players from all over the city to form the best teams possible within their age group. Premier Academy members consist of committed U13-U19 players interested in competitive soccer and looking for a professionally managed, year-long team training environment.

United PDX Mission: Develop young people for the challenges and opportunities of life through the game of soccer.

ABOUT United PDXSAY HELLO

United PDX Alumni

United PDX Beliefs

  • Strive daily to continue our education and learning. We share our knowledge and support every endeavor to further our education in all aspects. Knowledge is a prerequisite for wisdom.
  • Pursue excellence in all endeavors.
  • Work hard. A sense of fulfillment comes from hard work and achievement.
  • Be enthusiastic in all our endeavors. Pursue personal, team and club goals with passion.
  • We are loyal to our mission, values, goals, the game and our membership.
  • Stand as one. We win together, lose together and grow together. Our group is strong and supportive.

Meet our team

Meet the people behind the scenes, working to bring you the youth soccer experience that your family deserves.

FIND OUT MORE ABOUT US

 

Player Pathway

Player Pathway

United PDX offers the appropriate developmental environment for any player aged 4 to 18.  The development pathway starts in our Mighty Mites program for Pre-K and K aged players, goes through OYSA competitive brackets, and includes US Soccer’s Development Academy program.

Field Locations

Field Locations

Click here to check out a map of all the United PDX field locations throughout the Portland metro area.

Calendar of Events