FAQS

Programs Overview

Our recreational soccer program is a neighborhood program that is offered in the fall and spring.  Teams are coached by volunteer parents and practice 1-2 times per week in the fall, starting in late August, with games on Saturdays. Cost is $125.  In the spring there are no practices, teams just show up to their games on the weekends and the cost is $95. MORE INFO

The Youth Development Academy is the first step in the competitive pathway.  This program is broken into a Summer/Fall season that runs from June through October, and a Spring season that runs from the middle of February through April.  There is an optional Winter season that consists of just practice, no games, during parts of December and January.  Training is twice a week and lead by professional, USSF licensed coaches.  Cost is $650 for the Summer/Fall and $350 for the spring.  There will be two summer jamborees, one in July and one in August. MORE INFO

Our Competitive Academy is for players age U11 – U19 looking for a competitive soccer experience.  Training is 2 times a week and lead by a professionally licensed coach with the main emphasis being on individual technical training.  Teams are formed by ability and compete in local and regional events.  The annual membership fee for this program is $1,600. MORE INFO

The purpose of our Premier Academy is to provide the best daily environment for dedicated, high performance youth soccer players to achieve long term individual development goals with a team of like-minded teammates, training staff, and families.  Boys teams will compete in the regional Elite Academy League, in addition to the OYSA state league.  Girls teams will compete in the National League Northwest Conference in addition to the OYSA state league.  These teams train 2-3 times a week and the annual membership fee for this program is $2,100. MORE INFO

Registration

Register Now

Clicking the link above will open our Sports Connect registration platform in a new window.
Untitled Document

Girls Premier Academy Tryouts

Age Group Coaches Date Time Time Location
2009 (U13) Esty Geiger, Lu Wentz May 2nd 8:00 - 9:15 am 3:30 - 4:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2008 (U14) Josh Richards, Mac Weinstock May 2nd 9:15 - 10:30 am 4:30 - 5:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Lu Wentz, Esty Geiger, Chris Boyd, Matt Brenes May 2nd 10:30 - 11:45 am 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2006 (U16) Lu Wentz, Esty Geiger May 23rd 8:00 - 9:15 am 3:30 - 4:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Ryan Youngblood, Lu Wentz May 23rd 9:15 - 10:30 am 4:30 - 5:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Dylan Lomanto May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2003 (U19) Brandon McNeil, Esty Geiger May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS

 

Boys Premier Academy Tryouts

Age Group Coaches Date Time Time Location
2009 (U13) Brandon McNeil, Scott Stanton, Nick Lewis May 2nd 11:45 - 1:00 pm 6:30 - 7:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2008 (U14) Justan Wolvert, Scot Thompson May 2nd 1:00 - 2:15 pm 7:30 - 8:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Brandon McNeil, Futty Danso, Eddie Sanchez May 2nd 2:15 - 3:30 pm 8:30 - 9:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2006 (U16) Chuch Bechtol, Thomas Peterson May 23rd 11:45 - 1:00 pm 6:30 - 7:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Matt Broadhead, Erik Miller May 23rd 1:00 - 2:15 pm 7:30 - 8:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Matt Broadhead, Futty Danso May 23rd 2:15 - 3:30 pm 8:30 - 9:30 pm Westside Christian HS

 

Girls Competitive Tryouts West

Age Group Coaches Date Time Location
2011 (U11) Jon Wilkins, Sara Eaton May 3rd & 4th 5:30 - 6:30 pm West Hills Christian
2010 (U12) Liz Hryciw, Sara Eaton May 3rd & 4th 5:30 - 6:30 pm West Hills Christian
2009 (U13) Lu Wentz May 3rd 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2008 (U14) Mac Weinstock, Josh Richards, Karen Willoughby May 2nd 9:15 - 10:30 & 4:30 - 5:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Bobby Lucero, Jon Gulick May 3rd 8:00 - 9:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2006 (U16) Karen Willoughby May 24th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Kemal Vejo May 24th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Dylan Lomanto May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am & 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2003 (U19) Brandon McNeil, Esty Geiger May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am & 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS

 

Boys Competitive Tryouts West

Age Group Coaches Date Time Location
2011 (U11) Scott Stanton, Chris Palmer, Matt Lemmond May 3rd & 4th 6:30 - 7:30 pm West Hills Christian
2010 (U12) Jon Wilkins, Chris Smerke, David Gettel May 3rd & 4th 7:30 - 8:30 pm West Hills Christian
2009 (U13) Justan Wolvert May 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2008 (U14) Scott Lewis May 4th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Dylan Lomanto, Scott Lewis May 4th 8:00 - 9:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2006 (U16) Chris Palmer, Mario Ochoa May 24th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Kemal Vejo May 24th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Josh Richards, Kemal Vejo May 24th 8:00 - 9:00 pm Westside Christian HS

 

Girls Competitive Tryouts East

Age Group Coaches Date Time Location
2011 (U11) Esty Geiger, Mckenzie Gray May 3rd & 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Portland Christian
2010 (U12) Pha Lo, Mckenzie Gray May 3rd & 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Portland Christian
2009 (U13) JD Penilton May 3rd 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2008 (U14) Mac Weinstock, Josh Richards, Karen Willoughby May 2nd 9:15 - 10:30 am & 4:30 - 5:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Pha Lo, Dorothy Scholtz May 3rd 8:00 - 9:00 pm Portland Christian
2006 (U16) Karen Willoughby May 24th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Kemal Vejo May 24th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Dylan Lomanto May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am & 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS
2003 (U19) Brandon McNeil, Esty Geiger May 23rd 10:30 - 11:45 am & 5:30 - 6:30 pm Westside Christian HS

 

Boys Competitive Tryouts East

Age Group Coaches Date Time Location
2011 (U11) Erik Miller, Manolis Tjuanakis, Kwame Kinrbo May 3rd & 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Portland Christian
2010 (U12) Erik Miller, Manolis Tjuanakis, Nick Robinson May 3rd & 4th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Portland Christian
2009 (U13) JD Penilton May 3rd 7:00 - 8:00 pm Portland Christian
2008 (U14) Scott Lewis May 4th 7:00 - 8:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2007 (U15) Dylan Lomanto, Scott Lewis May 3rd 8:00 - 9:00 pm Portland Christian
2006 (U16) Chris Palmer, Mario Ochoa May 24th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2005 (U17) Kemal Vejo May 24th 6:00 - 7:00 pm Westside Christian HS
2004 (U18) Josh Richards, Kemal Vejo May 24th 8:00 - 9:00 pm Westside Christian HS

 

FAQs

How does the registration process work?

When registering for tryouts you will have the option to pay in full for the entire 2021/22 season or you can sign up for a payment plan. After tryouts members will have 48 hours to cancel their registration if they do not want to continue with United PDX.  Members accepting their spot will require no additional steps after tryouts, your tryout registration will roll straight into your payment plan if you chose that option over paying in full when you registered.  There is a $50 non-refundable registration fee.

How are the payment plans scheduled?

U11-U14 Competitive Payment Plan
$50 initial fee, $300 May 12th, $130 per month for 10 months June 10 – March 10
U13 & U14 Premier Payment Plan
$50 initial fee, $300 May 12th, $180 per month June 10 – March 10
U15-U19 Competitive Payment Plan
$50 Initial fee, $300 June 2, $130 July 10-April 10
U15 – U19 Premier Payment Plan 
$50 initial fee, $300 June 2, $180 July 10-April 10
YDA Payment Plan 
$50 initial registration $200 June 20, $200 July 20, $200 August 20.

What if I can't afford the annual membership fee?

The club has financial assistance available.  Please contact our Director of Operations, Kristi Polte, at polte.unitedpdx@gmail.com to begin your application process.

Is there a deadline for financial aid?

May 31st.  FA forms can be found under our “Resources” link in the main navigation bar at the top of the page.

What are my teams training location and time?

We won’t be able to answer this until after tryouts once we have team sizes and final numbers.

Will there be summer tournaments?

We are proceeding forward with the expectation that there will be a return to traditional summer tournaments.

Where can I find more info on the programs?

Computer: Hover over the “Programs” link in the main navigation bar at the top of the page and a list of all of our programs will drop down.  Select the program you’re interested in.

Tablet or Phone: Click the “Programs” link from the navigation icon, then secondary navigation will appear with links to all of our individual programs.

What happens if I try out for a Premier team but don't make it?

We will discount your fees to the Competitive Program rate and place you on the appropriate Competitive Academy team.

Still have a question?

Technical Director
Brandon McNeil – 503-913-0715 – mcneil.unitedpdx@gmail.com

Rec Soccer
Kristi Polte – polte.unitedpdx@gmail.com

Youth Development Academy
East – Trevor Tharp – tharp.unitedpdx@gmail.com
West – Jonathan Wilkins – wilkins.unitedpdx@gmail.com

Competitive Academy
Justan Wolvert – wolvert.unitedpdx@gmail.com

Premier Academy
Matt Broadhead – broadhead.unitedpdx@gmail.com

Program Directors

Concentrate on what will produce results rather than on the results, the process rather than the prize.
– Bill Walsh

Traits of a United PDX Player

  • Strive daily to continue our education and learning. We share our knowledge and support every endeavor to further our education in all aspects. Knowledge is a prerequisite for wisdom.
  • Be enthusiastic in all our endeavors. Pursue personal, team and club goals with passion.
  • We are loyal to our mission, values, goals, the game and our membership.
  • Work hard. A sense of fulfillment comes from hard work and achievement.
  • Do things the right way and on time. Be conscientious in your actions; respect every aspect of the game.
  • Own our work and our results. We work to the best of our ability.