Tryouts

Register Now for 2019/20 Tryouts

The Premier Academy tryouts take place prior to our Junior and Senior Academy tryouts.  When registering you still register for Junior or Senior Academy, then if you’re selected to a team following tryouts you will be invited to join the Premier Academy team.  Players who are not selected to the team would then attend their location based Junior or Senior Academy tryout.  You only have to register once and that fee will cover you for the Premier and Jr./Sr. Academy tryouts if you are not selected to a Premier Academy team.

The Premier Academy is for highly motivated, extremely dedicated, soccer-specific athletes who are looking for the most competitive soccer experience.  These teams will be competing in local leagues, National League NW Conference, National League, college showcases and/or out of state tournaments. The cost for this program is $1,800 a year which covers your training costs, state league fee(s) and State Cup or President’s Cup fees.

Our Junior Academy is for players age U11 – U14 looking for a competitive soccer experience.  Training is 2-3 times a week and lead by a professionally licensed coach with the main emphasis being on individual technical training.  Teams are formed by ability and compete in local and regional events.

The Senior Academy is for players age U15 – U19 and is the final phase of our development pathway.  This program aims to maximize player performance in all aspects of the game. A player’s capacities are becoming fully established while training to peak for major competitions. Training is 2-3 times a week and is characterized by high intensity and relatively high volume with frequent periods of rest.

There is a $1,500 yearly membership fee for the Jr. and Sr. Academy programs, which covers the cost of your league registration fee(s),  your training costs and State Cup, President’s Cup or Founder’s Cup, if your team chooses to participate.  If a team chooses to enter any additional tournaments throughout the year the cost for those events will be split up between the team. These events are generally in the $55 per player range, plus any travel expenses.

Registration

Register Now

Clicking the link above will open our Stack Sports registration platform in a new window.

Boys Premier AcademyTryout Schedule(U13-19)

Age Group

Coaches

Session 1

Session 2

2007 (U13)

Brandon McNeil
Dylan Lomanto

May 8th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Westside Christian HS

May 9th
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Delta Park

2006 (U14)

Chuck Bechtol
Nick Lewis

May 8th
7:30 -9:00 pm
Westside Christian HS

May 9th
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Delta Park

2005 (U15)

Matt Broadhead
Erik Miller

May 13th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Westside Christian HS

May 14th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

2004 (U16)

Brandon McNeil
Chuck Bechtol

May 13th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Concordia University

May 14th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Concordia University

2003 (U17)

Marc-Andre Maillet

May 13th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Westside Christian HS

May 14th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

2002/01 (U18/U19)

Matt Broadhead

May 13th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Westside Christian HS

May 14th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

Girls Premier AcademyTryout Schedule(U13-19)

Age Group

Coaches

Session 1

Session 2

2007 (U13)

Jason Enders
Luciane Wentz
Justan Wolvert

May 8th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

May 9th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Westside Christian HS

2006 (U14)

Jason Enders
Luciane Wentz
Justan Wolvert

May 8th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

May 9th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Westside Christian HS

2005 (U15)

Ryan Youngblood
Josh Richards

May 13th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

May 14th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
Westside Christian HS

2004 (U16)

Jonathan Wilkins
Luciane Wentz

May 13th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

May 14th
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Tektronix

2003 (U17)

Scot Thompson

May 13th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

May 14th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Westside Christian HS

2002/01 (U18/U19)

Esty Geiger

May 13th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

May 14th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Westside Christian HS

Boys Senior Academy Tryout Schedule

Age Group

Coaches

Session 1

Session 2

2005 (U15)

Scott Stanton
Christian Arntson

May 15th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

May 16th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

2004 (U16)

Kemal Vejo
Dylan Lomanto
Josh Richards

May 15th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

May 16th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

2003 (U17)

Luis Rodriguez

May 15th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

May 16th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

2002/01 (U18/U19)

Matt Broadhead

May 13th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Westside Christian HS

May 14th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

Girls Senior Academy Tryout Schedule

Age Group

Coaches

Session 1

Session 2

2005 (U15)

Pha Lo

May 15th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

May 16th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

2004 (U16)

Jonathan Wilkins
Luciane Wentz

May 13th
6:00 - 7:30 pm
James Madison HS

May 14th
7:00 - 8:30 pm
Tektronix

2003 (U17)

Manolis Tjuanakis

May 13th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

May 14th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Westside Christian HS

2002/01 (U18/U19)

Esty Geiger

May 13th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
James Madison HS

May 14th
7:30 - 9:00 pm
Westside Christian HS